July 25, 2021

Arcade News

Free Arcade and Video News from the Best Online Sources

Obey Me Cards | How to get Nightmare, Pop Quiz, and Devil’s Flower Cards

Obey Me is more than just a dating sim or visual novel, boasting a deep card-battling RPG system to explore.

While you might be more interested in charming the seven demon brothers and the other students at the Royal Academy of Diavolo, it’s your deck of cards that propels you through Obey Me’s story.

So despite being part of the Shall We Date series, Obey Me is as much a card game at its beating heart.

Across your adventure in Obey Me, there are hundreds of cards to collect, and you add them to your contacts library in a variety of ways. Once you’ve gotten hold of a few, you’ll be able to use them in dance battles to progress through the game’s story and your lessons at the Academy.

The rarest Obey Me cards can be difficult to track down, with a smaller than 1% chance to appear – but with luck and time on your side, you’ll be able to build a powerful roster in no time.

Below we’ll detail a bit more about cards work in Obey Me, how to level them up to unlock alternative Devil’s Flower appearances, where to find new cards as you play, and a run-down of the kinds of cards you can collect.

How cards work in Obey Me

Outside of the visual novel story sections in Obey Me, a huge part of the gameplay revolves around card-based dance battles.

Demon Cards

In dance battles, you borrow the power of your new friends at the academy to defeat the opposing spirits. By collecting cards featuring the seven demon brothers and your fellow students, you build a deck of different cards specialising in different attributes.

These attributes are themed around the seven deadly sins which each demon brother represents. They are:

  • Pride – Blue
  • Greed – Yellow
  • Lust – Pink
  • Envy – Orange
  • Gluttony – Red
  • Wrath – Green
  • Sloth – Purple

Every demon card that you collect in Obey Me will have a power level in each of those seven attributes – with more powerful cards having a higher value.

You can tell which dominant attribute a card has by the symbol in the top-left corner.

As you take on more difficult tasks and dance battles, you’ll need stronger cards to progress.

At a base level, rarer cards will start off as more powerful than common ones. There are five rarities of cards in Obey Me:

  • N
  • R
  • SR
  • SSR
  • UR/UR+

N is the lowest tier and most common quality, while UR and UR+ cards are the highest and most difficult to lay your hands on. UR and UR+ are functionally the same in terms of power level, but the + variants have a video animation during their skill in battle.

As well as this, demon cards have a special skill which affects the tide of battle. When you find a duplicate of that card, you can level up its skill.

Memory Cards

As well as the main demon cards, you can collect memory cards in Obey Me.

While these have attributes and skills just like demon cards, they don’t battle in the same way.

Instead, memory cards give your party extra powers which are used automatically to help out during battle.

They’re not as flashy as the demon cards, but are still a very useful utility which shouldn’t be ignored.

How to level up cards to unlock the Devil’s Flower

There are tons of the lower-tier cards to collect, but they’re not all that useful in dance battles. To make your cards more powerful, there are two things you can do:

  • Gain EXP by using cards in dance battles
  • Invest items into a card’s Devil’s Tree to increase its attributes

When you use a card in a dance battle, it gains EXP points. This raises the card’s level, which in turn increases the strength of its attributes.

Lower rarity cards have a lower maximum level, but if you grind them out in enough battles, they could still prove to be useful in the very early stages of Obey Me.

However, to maximise your time playing, it’s wise to use and pour experience into your rarest cards, since they have the most potential to carry you furthest through the story.

As for the Devil’s Tree, when you complete lessons, dance battles, interact with Surprise Guests, and complete other tasks throughout the game, you’ll gain items like gems, watches, mugs, skulls, and smartphones.

If you go into your Contacts page and view your roster of cards, you can select one and see it’s Devil’s Tree. This is a separate upgrade menu when you choose a path to upgrade your card’s attributes.

Every ten levels on the Devil’s Tree, you’ll be able to rank up the card to raise it’s max EXP level. At level 50 on the Devil’s Tree, you can unlock the Devil’s Flower, which gives you a special, alternate art version of the card.

Which card’s Devil’s Trees should you upgrade in Obey Me?

It can be a difficult and confusing choice between which cards to upgrade in Obey Me – especially when there are so many to choose from.

The general consensus is that you should try to upgrade your rarest cards as much as possible, and focus on SSR and UR rarity cards where you can.

In fact, experienced players even say that the SSR tier aren’t the best to invest in for the long term.

SSR cards are fine as your main cards up until around Lesson 20, at which point their effectiveness starts to wane in comparison to stronger UR cards.

Keep an eye out for events which give you better chances at scoring UR cards while you maintain your roster.

Nightmare Obey Me Cards

Nightmare is where you’ll find a lot of the cards in Obey Me.

It’s the in-game shop, where you spend demon points and demon tickets to summon new cards for your collection.

There’s usually an event and different chapters to choose from, and the cards are as follows.

Obey Me Cards – Chapter A

Obey Me! Cards – Chapter A
Obey Me! Card Name:Obey Me! Card Rarity:Obey Me! Card Character:Card Pride Attribute:Card Greed Attribute:Card Envy Attribute:Card Wrath Attribute:Card Lust Attribute:Card Gluttony Attribute:Card Sloth Attribute:
The Glory DaysURLucifer2,8612,1462,1461,4317167161,431
The Guardian DemonURMammon7052,8207051,4101,4102,1152,115
My Cursed FriendURLeviathan7081,4152,8292,1221,4157082,122
The Search for SelfURSatan1,4287142,1422,8552,1427141,428
That Special SomeoneURAsmodeus2,1581,4397202,1582,8777201,439
Say His NameURBeelzebub7037031,4052,1072,1072,8091,405
Hide and SeekURBelphegor1,4142,1211,4147072,1217072,827
It’s Lonely Being MeURDiavolo2,8631,4267422,0881,4387422,110
A Butler’s Private LessonURBarbatos1,4112,8442,1112,0667451,400723
Caring for Lucifer’s DogURLuke2,1211,4142,8237301,4142,099730
Nectar of the GodsURSimeon2,0992,0881,4112,8331,422734723
Spread Our Wings and FlyURSolomon7422,1231,4152,1112,8767541,415
Lucifer’s Private LifeSSRLucifer1,8721,2481,2481,8726246242,495
Being the OldestSSRLucifer2,4496131,2251,8371,2256131,837
One Too Many InsultsSSRMammon2,4486121,8366121,2241,8361,224
The Mammon WaySSRMammon1,2432,4866226221,8651,2431,865
Living the DreamSSRLeviathan1,8702,4931,2476241,8701,247624
Resentment Runs DeepSSRLeviathan6091,8262,4341,2176091,2171,826
Be YouSSRSatan1,2186092,4361,8271,2181,827609
Why Do People Love CatsSSRSatan1,8136051,8132,4171,2091,209605
Guided By DesireSSRAsmodeus6171,8496172,4651,2331,2331,849
Proud BrothersSSRAsmodeus1,8021,2011,8026012,4026011,201
Beel’s MorningSSRBeelzbub1,8431,8431,2296152,4576151,229
Unspoken AffectionSSRBeelzbub6251,8751,2506251,2502,5001,875
In Search of a SmileSSRBelphegor1,8726241,8726241,2482,4951,248
HatredSSRBelphegor1,8106041,2071,8101,2076042,413
Enchanted PuddingSSRDiavolo1,2341,2346536631,8362,5281,846
His Highness UnwindsSSRDiavolo1,7801,2356332,4611,7706331,216
Dust-Fighting DemonSSRBarbatos1,2371,8406441,2471,8206442,484
A Fellow Tea EnthusiastSSRBarbatos1,7931,2121,8526502,4726411,241
A Job From MichaelSSRLuke2,4251,7941,2621,2226511,863651
Baking With a BangSSRLuke6396391,2391,2491,8382,4381,799
Time to PaintSSRSimeon1,2062,4216231,1966321,7891,789
Angel’s First Horror GameSSRSimeon6266261,8281,8091,2031,2032,464
The Threads of FateSSRSolomon1,7841,2062,4406276371,8421,254
Solomon’s BoxSSRSolomon2,5001,2606456351,8161,2211,845
The Student Council x 7SRLuciferN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Home Sweet Home x7SRLuciferN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The School For Demons x7SRMammonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Fallen Warrior x7SRMammonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Infamous Hallway x7SRLeviathanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Castle of the Otaku x7SRLeviathanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Garden of Betrayal x7SRSatanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Source of Wisdom x7SRSatanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Living Room x7SRAsmodeusN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Bathroom of Desire x7SRAsmodeusN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Gluttony Rehab x7SRBeelzebubN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Twins of Light of Darkness x7SRBeelzebubN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Garden of Silence x7SRBelphegorN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Secret of the Attic x7SRBelphegorN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Noble Demon x7RLuciferN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Mighty First-Born x7RLuciferN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Scummy Second-Born x7RMammonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Punishment Party x7RMammonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Otaku Third-Born x7RLeviathanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Game Immersion x7RLeviathanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Cynical Fourth-Born x7RSatanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Birth Secret x7RSatanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Narcissistic Fifth-Born x7RAsmodeusN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The King of the Party x 7RAsmodeusN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Famished Sixth-Born x7RBeelzebubN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Do You Even Lift? x7RBeelzebubN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Catnapping Seventh-Born x7RBelphegorN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sleep is the Best Medicine x7RBelphegorN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Obey Me Cards – Chapter M

Obey Me! Cards – Chapter A
Obey Me! Card Name:Obey Me! Card Rarity:Obey Me! Card Character:Card Pride Attribute:Card Greed Attribute:Card Envy Attribute:Card Wrath Attribute:Card Lust Attribute:Card Gluttony Attribute:Card Sloth Attribute:
Popular with the LadiesURMultiple1,4411,0817211,081361361721
Horror NightURMultiple1,0621,4157083543547081,062
A Cup of Red CoffeeURMultiple1,0541,0541,405352352703703
Let Your Hair DownURMultiple1,0573533531,4097051,057705
Asmo NightURMultiple7221,0823611,0821,443361722
Devil’s DestructionURMultiple3567123567121,0681,4241,068
What Sort of Cake?URMultiple1,0543527031,0543527031,405
The RulebookSSRMultiple1,234309926309617926617
A True GentlemanSSRMultiple9351,246312623623935312
Strongest of Them AllSSRMultiple3036051,210605908908303
Like Two Peas in a PopSSRMultiple3039089081,210605605303
Focus on MeSSRMultiple3106203106201,239930930
Care Not to Eat Too MuchSSRMultiple6053033039079071,209605
Paying Back What’s OwedSSRMultiple3059136099136093051,217
The Ghost ShipSSRMultiple1,243622622932311311932
The Battle KingSSRMultiple3051,218609914305609914
Manga DelicaciesSSRMultiple3109291,239929310620620
The EscortsSSRMultiple3116229331,244622311933
PartnersSSRMultiple9326213119321,242311621
Beel’s Boot CampSSRMultiple3036053036059081,210908
Unspoken FeelingsSSRMultiple9073039076053036051,209
Chibi Beel x7SRBeelzebubN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi Belphie x7SRBelphegorN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi LucySRLuciferN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi MammonSRMammonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi LeviSRLeviathanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi SatanSRSatanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi AsmoSRAsmodeusN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi Beel IISRBeelzebubN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi Belphie IISRBelphegorN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi DiavoloSRDiavoloN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi Diavolo IISRDiavoloN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lord of DevildomSRDiavoloN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Little D of PrideRN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Little D of GreedRN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Little D of EnvyRN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Little D of WrathRN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Little D of LustRN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Obey Me Cards – Chapter G

Obey Me! Cards – Chapter A
Obey Me! Card Name:Obey Me! Card Rarity:Obey Me! Card Character:Card Pride Attribute:Card Greed Attribute:Card Envy Attribute:Card Wrath Attribute:Card Lust Attribute:Card Gluttony Attribute:Card Sloth Attribute:
Home Sweet Home x7SRLuciferN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Fallen Warrior x7SRMammonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Castle of the Otaku x7SRLeviathanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Source of Wisdom x7SRSatanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Bathroom of Desire x7SRAsmodeusN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Twins of Light of Darkness x7SRBeelzebubN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Secret of the Attic x7SRBelphegorN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Mighty First-Born x7RLuciferN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Punishment Party x7RMammonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Game Immersion x7RLeviathanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Birth Secret x7RSatanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The King of the Party x 7RAsmodeusN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Do You Even Lift? x7RBeelzebubN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sleep is the Best Medicine x7RBelphegorN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Avatar of Pride x7NLuciferN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Avatar of Greed x7NMammonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Avatar of Envy x7NLeviathanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Avatar of Wrath x7NSatanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Avatar of Lust x7NAsmodeusN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Avatar of Gluttony x7NBeelzebubN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi Belphi x7SRBelphegorN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi Mammon x7SRMammonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi Satan x7SRSatanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi Beel x7SRBeelzebubN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Little D of Greed x7RN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Little D of Wrath x7RN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Little D of Gluttony x7RN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chibi Lucy x7RN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Witty Sorcerer x7NSolomonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Strict Angel x7NLukeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Affectionate Angel x7NSimeonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
The Loyal ButlerNBarbatosN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Head of the Student CouncilNDiavoloN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Devilgram and Pop Quiz Event Obey Me Cards

In the stories on Devilgram, you’ll see references to cards you can only get from in-game Pop Quiz events and from late-game lessons.

To get Pop Quiz cards, you need to progress through the game’s story tasks during the event time period. This gives you collection items that you can swap for rewards – including pieces of special cards.

You can see which events are active in the left-hand corner of the map when you’re doing your tasks. Some events though, such as the “Like a Dame” pop quiz, take place in a separate story map that you have to play through.

Many of the Pop Quizzes you see in Devilgram have expired. However, you can travel back to events that you’ve missed in the Lonely Devil menu.

This is accessed from the schedule on your D.D.D homescreen, and lets you go on a tour to previous events for a limited time to grab the items and cards you need.

To obtain the lesson cards, as you’d expect, you need to complete the corresponding lessons.

If you want to view all of the available cards in a pop quiz event, tap on the “cards” button in the bottom left corner of the stream.

The post Obey Me Cards | How to get Nightmare, Pop Quiz, and Devil’s Flower Cards appeared first on VG247.

Source